EN|
Privacy Policy

"This policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of Personal Data, relating to customers of HANDS HONG KONG HOLDINGS LIMITED and all of its subsidiaries and related entities ("HANDS"), customers, suppliers of HANDS and website users. This policy has been effective since May 01, 2015.

 

""Personal Data"" means any data (a) relating directly or indirectly to a living individual; (b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (c) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable. ""Data Subject"" means an individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

 

Basic Principles

 

1. HANDS will only collect or maintain Personal Data that it believes is relevant and required to understand your needs and to the conduct HANDS's business and will take reasonable steps to assure that Personal Data remains accurate and up-to- date.

 

Personal Data will be treated as confidential, and sufficient internal procedures and controls will be employed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, use, copying, modification and destruction of such Personal Data. Personal Data maintained by HANDS will not be used for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected. Personal Data will not be transferred to any external organization unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.

 

All Personal Data which you are requested to provide on this web site will be kept confidential, but HANDS may, where such disclosure is necessary to fulfilling the aforesaid purpose or a directly related purpose , provide such information to the following parties:

 

(a) any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with HANDS;

 

(b) Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to HANDS and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;

 

(c) HANDS's dealers, agents, contractors, suppliers and other telecommunication, information service providers and content providers; its professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;

 

(d) Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organizations, as required or authorized by law.

 

(e) Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureau, or collection agencies, necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested.

 

As the parties mentioned above may have places of business outside HANDS's corporate headquarters in Hong Kong SAR, Personal Data collected may be transferred to places outside of Hong Kong SAR.

 

On-line Registration: If you decide to register with a HANDS web site, you will be asked to provide your personal identification information, including but not limited to your name, company, country, email, and job type. HANDS uses the Personal Data that HANDS collects about you: to process orders; to help us to improve our site and your online experience; for ordering, customer support, payment, processing and service purposes; to transact business with us; for credit checks, collections and related billing or credit purposes; and as otherwise allowed by law.

 

With your consent, HANDS may use your name and email address to enhance your experience with us. This may include presenting marketing or promotional information or materials in relation to the technological products and services offered by HANDS to you online or via email. Marketing or promotional information or materials may come directly from HANDS alone or in conjunction with products or services offered by its affiliates or third parities and may include information or material of the affiliates or third parties themselves. HANDS may transfer the Personal Data to third parties located both within and outside Hong Kong that are involved in fulfilling such direct meeting purposes. HANDS will not use or transfer your Personal Data for such purposes unless you agree to such use in your registration. HANDS will cease to use your Personal Data for direct marketing proposes upon your request. You may also request HANDS to cease transferring your Personal Data to its affiliates and third parties and that it notify these individuals and entities in writing to cease using your personal data for direct marketing purpose. You may make such request without charge by sending us an email at opt.out@handsgroups.com Personal Data Accuracy and Completeness: HANDS aims to maintain Personal Data accurate and relies, in this regard, on its customers, suppliers, and other third parties to give HANDS their Personal Data.

Updating Personal Data: If you would like to modify or delete the Personal Data held by us on your profile, please send your request to opt.out@handsgroups.com for further assistance.

Security: Personal Data in HANDS's custody or control is protected by appropriate technology, policies and procedures designed to prevent unauthorized use, access, disclosure, modification, copying or destruction and to maintain the integrity, availability and privacy of Personal Data.

Opting Out Of Email Communications With HANDS

 

You can choose not to receive emails from HANDS at any time by simply sending an email to us, identifying your name and email address, at opt.out@handsgroups.com and we will remove you from all mailings.

 

Online Ordering: If you place an order online, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, mailing address, credit card number, and billing and shipping information. This allows us to process your orders and keep you updated on the status of your orders.

 

Literature Requests, Samples, Software Downloads: When you request literature, a free sample offer, or a free software download, we may ask for your name, address and email address. In some cases, the collection of additional information may be required as part of the offer and if you do not provide such additional information, you will not be able to engage in those activities.

 

Contests, Surveys & Online Polls: HANDS may occasionally conduct surveys, polls or hold contests on HANDS sites. While these activities are voluntary, it often requires us to request certain information from you if you choose to participate. The poll results are gathered and displayed to other site users. The contest information will be used to administer the contest and notify the contest winners, unless otherwise stated at the time of entry.

 

Emails, Including Direct Marketing, Special Offers & Site Updates: With your consent, HANDS may use the information that you provide to us during registration, including your name and email address to send you emails about various technological products and services that we feel may be of interest to you and/or about site features and changes that we feel you will want to know about. You may request HANDS to cease using your personal data for direct marketing at any time without charge(see opt out of emails above).

 

Cookies: your visit to HANDS sites may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the sites and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of ""cookies"", which are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in his computer that can be retrieved by HANDS sites. Cookies can make HANDS sites more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, and therefore enabling us to provide more useful features for our site users. Please note that the information collected by ""cookies"" is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email or any other means. You may set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of HANDS sites.

 

Third Parties: HANDS maintains collaborative relationships with vendors, subcontractors, strategic partners, and others who assist HANDS and our customers in the conduct of our respective businesses. HANDS may from time to time transfer Personal Data to these parties to enable them to work with HANDS, but HANDS requires that they maintain the privacy of Personal Data in a manner satisfactory to HANDS and consistent with applicable law.

 

2. HANDS will deal fairly with each person whose Personal Data is in HANDS's custody or control. Access: You may at any time request for access to correct and up-to-date Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. HANDS will take steps to correct or delete any inaccuracies in Personal Data pointed out to us, either directly or through making available self-service mechanisms. HANDS will endeavour to notify recipients of your Personal Data of such changes where required. However, HANDS may limit access, corrections, or deletions as permitted or required by applicable laws or regulations. HANDS may establish reasonable rules for providing access to Personal Data, including procedures and fees for responding to Access Requests.

 

Enforcement: Persons who have questions or believe their Personal Data is not handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy should contact our privacy officer at opt.out@handsgroups.com

 

Legal Requirements

 

This Privacy Policy is issued by HANDS in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and applies exclusively to HANDS, its subsidiaries and related entities.

 

HANDS may change this Privacy Policy from time to time as it deems appropriate.

 

This document describes HANDS's privacy policy. However, this policy does not grant or create any additional rights or remedies for the Data Subjects or any additional obligations on the part of HANDS other than those obligations required by applicable law. "